In Elected Office

Heather Abbott – Yarmouth Town Council

Courtney Allen – Augusta City Council

Maureen Aucoin – Hallowell City Council

Shenna Bellows – Secretary of State

Cathy Breen* – State Senate, District 25

Heidi Brooks – State House, District 61

Anne Carney – State Senate, District 29

Kristen Cloutier – State House, District 60

Lynn Copeland – State House, District 14

Lydia Crafts – State House, District 90

Matthea Daughtry – State Senate, District 24

Clare Davitt – Bangor City Council

Sarah DeCato – Bethel School Board

Deqa Dhalac – South Portland City Council

Janice Dodge – State House, District 97

Jessica Fay – State House, District 66

April Fournier – Portland City Council

Lois Galgay Reckitt – State House, District 31

Moriah Geer – Old Town School Board

Traci Gere – State House, District 9

Anne Graham – North Yarmouth Selectboard

Lori Gramlich – State House, District 13

Susana Hancock – RSU #5 School Board

Allison Hepler – State House, District 53

Erin Herbig – Belfast City Manager

Natasha Irving, District Attorney, District 6

Meaghan Maloney, District Attorney, District 4

Kristi Mathieson – State House, District 1

Chloe Maxmin – State Senate, District 13

Joyce “Jay” McCreight – State House, District 51

Genevieve McDonald* – State House, District 134

Janet Mills* – Maine’s First Female Governor!

Victoria Morales – State House, District 33

Sarah Nichols – Bangor City Council

Laurie Osher – State House, District 123

Maura Pillsbury, RSU #5 School Board

Chellie Pingree* – Congresswoman, District 1

Alicia Rea – Lewiston City Council

Amy Roeder – State House, District 125

Monique Roy – Lewiston School Board

Melanie Sachs – State House, District 48

Heather Sanborn – State Senate, District 28

Laura Supica – State House, District 126

Rachel Talbot Ross – Assistant Majority Leader, Maine House

Denise Tepler – State House, District 54

Maureen Terry – State House, District 26

Elyse Tipton – South Portland School Board

Eloise Vitelli* – State Senate, District 23

Sarah Ward – MSAD #75 School Board

Charlotte Warren, State House, District 84

Maryann White – Gardiner City Council

Lynne Williams – State House, District 135

Shelby Wright – Hampden Town Council

 

* – indicates Democratic women we consider “in the network.” Emerge network consists of current and past Emerge Classroom Trainers, current and past Advisory Board Members, and current and past Campaign Mentors.

 

Are you an elected official and an Alum and not on this list? Please submit your info!

Click HERE to apply today!